Home > English For IT > Quiz Meeting 3

Quiz Meeting 3


1. Which the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. Signs and Sign
B. Gestures
C. Communication
D. Speech

2. What does the author say about speech?
A. It is the only true of communication
B. It is the dependent upon the advances made by inventors
C. It is necessary for communication to occur
D .It is the most advanced from of communication

3. The phrase impinge upon in paragraph 1 closest in meaning to
A. Intrude
B. Improve
C. Vary
D. Prohibit

4. The word it in paragraph 1 refers to
A. Function
B. Signal
C. Environment
D. Way

5. The word potential in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by
A. Range
B. Advantage
C. Organization
D. Possibility

6. The word intricate in paragraph 2 could be best replaced by which the following?
A. Inefficient
B. Complicated
C. Historical
D. Uncertain
C. Environment

7. Applauding was cited as an example of
A. A signal
B. A sign
C. A symbol
D. Gesture

8.Why were the telephone, radio, and TV invented?
A. People were unable to understand signs, symbols, and signals
B. People wanted to communicate across long distance
C. People believed that signs, signals, and symbol were absolete
D. People wanted new forms of entertainment

Problem 110: condition and unexpected result – despite and in spite of
Incorrect: Despite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.
Correct : Despite the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.
or
In spite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.
:: Despite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled
A B C D
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite of their disagreement.
Correct : Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite their disagreement. or
Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married in spite of their disagreement.
:: Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married their disagreement
A. Between B. Despite of C. Among D. Despite
Correct answer: D

Incorrect: In spite the interruption, she was still able to finish her assignment before class.
Correct : Despite the interruption, she was still able to finish her assignment before class. or
In spite of the interruption, she was still able to finish her assignment before class.
:: In spite the interruption, she was still able to finish her assignment before class.
A B C D
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Despite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.
Correct : Despite their quarrel, they are very good friends.
or
In spite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.
:: their quarrel, they are very good friends.
Despite B. Despite of C. Among D. Between
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: In spite the delay, they arrived on time.
Correct: Despite the delay, they arrived on time. or
In spite of the delay, they arrived on time.
:: In spite the delay, they arrived on time
A B C D
Correct answer: A

Problem 111: cause – because of and because

Incorrect: Classes will be canceled tomorrow because a national holiday.
Correct : Classes will be canceled tomorrow because it is a national holiday.
or
Classes will be canceled tomorrow because of a national holiday.
:: Classes will be canceled tomorrow because a national holiday
Of B. On C. In D. At
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: She was absent because of her cold was worse.
Correct: She was absent because her cold was worse. or
She was absent because of her cold.
:: She was absent because of her cold was worse.
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Incorrect: John’s family is very happy because his being awarded a scholarship.
Correct: John’s family is very happy because he has been awarded a scholarship. or
John’s family is very happy because of his being awarded a scholarship.

:: John’s family is very happy because his being awarded a scholarship.
Of B. in C. On D. At
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: She didn’t buy it because of the price was too high.
Correct: She didn’t buy it because the price was too high. or
She didn’t buy it because of the price.
:: She didn’t buy it because of the price was too high.
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Incorrect: It was difficult to see the road clearly because the rain.
Correct: It was difficult to see the road clearly because it was raining. or
It was difficult to see the road clearly because of the rain.

Problem 112: cause – from
Example:
Incorrect: Be careful not to get sunburned from stay out on the beach too long
Correct: Be careful not to get sunburned from staying out on the beach too long.
:: Be careful not to get sunburned from out on the beach too long
Stay B. Staying C. Because D. Because of
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: We felt sleepy all day for watching television so late last night.
Correct: We felt sleepy all day from watching television so late last night.
:: We felt sleepy all day for watching television so late last night
A B C D
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Joe is going to get sick to study too much.
Correct : Joe is going to get sick from studying too much.
:: Joe is going to get sick from studying too much
To B. From C. In D. On
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: If you go early, you will just get nervous to waiting.
Correct: If you go early, you will just get nervous from waiting.
:: If you go early, you will just get nervous to waiting
A B C D
Correct answer: D

Incorrect: The car is really hot from to sit in the sun all day.
Correct : The car is really hot from sitting in the sun all day.
:: The car is really hot from sitting in the sun all day
Sit B. Sitting C. To D. In
Correct answer: B

Problem 113: purpose – for
Example:
Incorrect: I bought a trunk for to store my winter clothes.
Correct: I bought a trunk for storing my winter clothes. or
I bought a trunk to store my winter clothes.

Incorrect: She has a CB radio in her car to emergencies.
Correct: She has a CB radio in her car for emergencies. or
She has a CB radio in her car to help in emergencies.

Incorrect: Each room has its own thermostat for to control the temperature.
Correct: Each room has its own thermostat for controlling the temperature. or
Each room has its own thermostat to control the temperature

Incorrect: Sam needs another VCR for copy videotapes.
Correct: Sam needs another VCR for copying videotapes. or
Sam needs another VCR to copy videotapes.
:: Sam needs another VCR for copy videotapes
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Incorrect: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for to examine the specimen?
Correct: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for examining the specimen? or
Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab to examine the specimen?
:: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab to examine the specimen?
For B. To C. In D. On
Correct answer: B

Problem 114: means – by
Example:
Incorrect: You can win by to practice.
Correct: You can win by practicing.

Incorrect: Make a reservation for calling our 800 number.
Correct: Make a reservation by calling our 800 number.

Incorrect: Beverly lost weight for hiking.
Correct: Beverly lost weight by hiking.

Incorrect: Gloria made a lot of friends to working in the cafeteria.
Correct: Gloria made a lot of friends by working in the cafeteria.

Incorrect: Choose the correct answer for making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.
Correct: Choose the correct answer by making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.
:: Choose the correct answer for making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.
A B C D
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock and ten-thirty.
Correct : I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock to ten-thirty.
:: : I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock ten-thirty
To B. In C. On D. At
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: The class is scheduled for January 15 to May 7.
Correct: The class is scheduled from January 15 to May 7.
:: The class is scheduled for January 15 to May 7.
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Incorrect: You could have a room from Monday and Friday, but we are booked over the weekend.
Correct: You could have a room from Monday to Friday, but we are booked over the weekend.
:: You could have a room from Monday Friday, but we are booked over the weekend
To B. In C. On D. At
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: She was a student here to 1990 to 1995.
Correct: She was a student here from 1990 to 1995.
:: She was a student here to 1990 to 1995.
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Incorrect: The ticket is valid from June and September.
Correct: The ticket is valid from June to September.
:: The ticket is valid from June September.
To B. And C. In D. On
Correct answer: A

Categories: English For IT
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: